CNB Travel News: Visit Philly
7 Ways to Ensure Your Child Gets a Good Education

FBI Most Wanted: Diego Alfonso DeLeon Mejia Wanted for Murder in Paterson, NJ

x


Screen Shot 2021-03-27 at 18.14.32

DESCRIPTION

Aliases: Diego Deleon, Diego A. De Leon, Diego Deleon-Mejia, Diego Mejia

Date(s) of Birth Used: May 29, 1999

Hair: Black

Eyes: Brown

Height: 5'6"

Weight: 150 to 160 pounds

Sex: Male

Race: Black

NCIC: W283295977

CAUTION

Diego Alfonso De Leon Mejia is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of another man at a gas station in Paterson, New Jersey, on May 16, 2019. The victim was shot and killed. On May 31, 2019, Diego Alfonso De Leon Mejia was charged with murder and possession of a weapon for unlawful purpose by the Paterson Municipal Court, State of New Jersey, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest. A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, District of New Jersey, on March 18, 2021, after De Leon Mejia was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Newark

 

Comments