Asphalt Tank Explodes at BlueKnight Plant
Over 100 Leading Businesses Blast Murphy's EO As It Unfairly Hurts Restaurant Owners

ROWAN SWIMMING & DIVING NAMED SCHOLAR ALL-AMERICA TEAMS

 

COLORADO SPRINGS, CO – The College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) has selected the Rowan University men’s and women's swimming and diving teams for Scholar All-American honors. Rowan was one of 461 schools to receive the award for the Spring semester.  Teams were selected on the basis of their spring grade point averages and represent 17,982 student-athletes.  Area sports 1

CSCAA Executive Director Greg Earhart mentioned the efforts of Coach Brad Bowser and Coach Elise Blaschke noting that "No team was unaffected by this spring's pandemic but Athletic Director John Giannini and President Houshmand can and should be proud of their teams and the work of  the coaches." 

Additional institutional adjustments to grading systems resulted in GPAs nearly one-quarter letter grade higher than previously. As a result, the CSCAA will not be publishing team GPAs.  This semester’s list also does not include teams at institutions that switched entirely to pass/fail grading.

Nine teams earned the honor for the first time. These include men’s teams at Anderson University, Eastern Connecticut, Lynchburg, Montevallo and Saint Joseph’s (CT).  Women’s teams earning the award for the first time include Bethel University (IN) and George Fox.

Sadly, at least three programs may see their string of academic success cut short by impending cuts. East Carolina University had earned the honor for at least the past twenty-six consecutive semesters. During that streak, which began in the Rick Kobe era, the Pirates averaged a 3.28 GPA. The University of Connecticut men had likewise been named to the honor roll in seven of the past eight semesters. The Huskies have compiled an average of 3.16 under Chris Maiello’s tenure.

Individual Scholar All-America selections will be announced next week.

Division III Men's Scholar All-America Teams 

Albion - Nick Stone
Albright - John Stuhltrager
Alfred - Brian Striker
Anderson - Tanner Barton
Arcadia - Michael Kokoszka
Augustana - Dan Lloyd
Austin College - Robert Filander
Babson - Kristy Jones
Baruch - Charles Lampasso
Bates - Peter Casares
Beloit - Kevin Schober
Berry - Paul Flinchbaugh
Brandeis - Nicole Carter
Bridgewater - Gwynn Harrison
Cabrini - Cindy Ikeler
California Lutheran - Barry Schreifels
Caltech - Andy Brabson
Calvin - Dan Gelderloos
Carleton - Andrew Clark
Carnegie Mellon - Matthew Kinney
Carthage - Seth Weidmann
Case Western Reserve - Doug Milliken
Catholic - Paul Waas
Centre - Dean Brownley
Chapman - Dennis Ploessel
Chicago - Jason Weber
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps - Charles Griffiths
Clarkson - Zack Wahl
Coast Guard - John Westkott
Coe - Brian Ruffles
Colby - Tom Burton
Colorado College - Anne Goodman James
Conn College - Marc Benvenuti
Denison - Gregg Parini
DePauw - Adam Cohen
Dickinson - Paul Richards
Drew - Richard Munson
Eastern Connecticut - Sarit Gluz
Elms - Mark Gehring
Emory - Jon Howell
Emory & Henry - Cody Skinner
Franklin - Andrew Hendricks
Franklin & Marshall - Ben Delia
Frostburg State - Bryan Christiansen
George Fox - Natalie Turner
Gettysburg - Greg Brown
Goucher - Thomas Till
Grinnell - Erin Hurley
Grove City - David Fritz
Gustavus - Jon Carlson
Hartwick - Dale Rothenberger
Hendrix - Tony Marleneanu
Hood - Chris Gibeau
Hope - Jacob Taber
Illinois Wesleyan - Teresa Fish
Ithaca - Kevin Markwardt
John Carroll - Charlie Lownes
Kalamazoo - Jay Daniels
Kenyon - Jess Book
King's (PA) - Matt Easterday
Knox - Jonathan Powers
La Verne - Patricia Skehan
Lake Forest - Vadim Tashlitsky
Lawrence - andrew fleek
Lehman - Peter Kiernan
Lewis & Clark - Chris Fantz
Linfield - Kyle Kimball
Loras - Nick Wyllie
Luther - Aaron Zander
Lycoming - Matt McGuriman
Lynchburg - Bradley Dunn
Mary Washington - Justin Anderson
McDaniel - Jeff Hiestand
McMurry - Casey Pacheco
Merchant Marine Academy - Sean Tedesco
Messiah - Katie McComb
Millikin - Molly Duesterhaus
Millsaps College - Brian Ware
Misericordia - Alexander Taylor
MIT - Meg Sisson French
Monmouth (IL) - Thomas Burek
Mount Union - Eric Mojock
Nazareth - Scott Whitbeck
Nebraska Wesleyan - Greg Fleming
NYU - Trevor Miele
Oberlin - Alex De La Pena
Occidental - Haley Mitchell
Ohio Northern - Austin Veltman
Olivet - Rob Brownell
Ozarks - David DeGeus
Pacific Lutheran - Matt Sellman
Pacific U - Beth Whittle
Penn State-Altoona - Brad Brooks
Penn State-Behrend - Jennifer Wallace
Pomona-Pitzer - Jean-Paul Gowdy
Principia - Carl Erikson
Randolph-Macon - Brent Kintzer
Redlands - Leslie Whittemore
Regis - James Sweeney
Rhodes - Steve Webb
Ripon - Ryan Goggans
RIT - Phil Baretela
Roanoke - Scott Thacker
Rochester - Emily Wylam
Rose-Hulman - Keith Crawford
Rowan - Brad Bowser
RPI - Shannon OBrien
Saint John's - Ben Gill
Saint Joseph (CT) - Brenda Straker
Saint Norberts - Hannah Saiz
Saint Vincent - Josh Gurekovich
Salisbury - Jill Stephenson
Scranton - Chris Brown
Sewanee - Max Obermiller
Skidmore - Jill Greenleaf
Southern Virginia - Jennifer Moore
Southwestern - Jonathan Duncan
Springfield - John Taffe
St. Mary's (MD) - Casey Brandt
St. Olaf - Robert Hauck
St. Thomas (MN) - Scott Blanchard
Staten Island - Michael Ackalitis
Stevens - Paul Hughes
SUNY Cortland - Brian Tobin
SUNY Fredonia - Astrid Escobar
SUNY Geneseo - Paul Dotterweich
SUNY Oneonta - Chris Schuler
SUNY Oswego - Mike Holman
Susquehanna - Mike Tubb
TCNJ - Dave Dow
Trinity (CT) - Carlos Vega
Trinity U - Scott Trompeter
Tufts - Adam Hoyt
UMass Dartmouth - Cathy Motta
Ursinus - Mark Feinberg
UW-Eau Claire - Anne Ryder
UW-La Crosse - Steven Mohs
UW-Whitewater - Elise Knoche
Vassar - Lisl Prater-Lee
Virginia Wesleyan - Mike Ginder
Wabash - Will Bernhardt II
Washington & Jefferson - Matt Rochna
Washington & Lee - Kami Gardner
WashU - Brad Shively
Wesleyan - Peter Solomon
Western Connecticut - Jill Cook
Westminster - Pat Smith
Wheaton (IL) - Jacob Ayers
Wheaton (MA) - Barrett Roberts
Whitman - Jenn Blomme
Whittier - Michael Jafari
Whitworth - Steve Schadt
Widener - Mark Yankovich
Willamette - Brent Summers
William Paterson - Ed Gurka
William Peace - John Michael Regan
Williams - Steven Kuster
Wittenberg - Noah Moran
Wooster - Rob Harrington
WPI - Paul Bennett
York (PA) - eric rasmussen

Division III Women's Scholar All-America Teams 

Albertus Magnus - Lauren Pallone
Albion - Nick Stone
Albright - John Stuhltrager
Alfred - Brian Striker
Anderson - Tanner Barton
Arcadia - Michael Kokoszka
Augustana - Dan Lloyd
Austin College - Robert Filander
Babson - Kristy Jones
Baruch - Charles Lampasso
Bates - Peter Casares
Beloit - Kevin Schober
Berry - Paul Flinchbaugh
Birmingham Southern - Toby Wilcox
Brandeis - Nicole Carter
Bridgewater - Gwynn Harrison
Bryn Mawr - Pat McDevitt
Buffalo State - Michael Kroll
Cabrini - Cindy Ikeler
California Lutheran - Barry Schreifels
Caltech - Andy Brabson
Calvin - Dan Gelderloos
Carleton - Andrew Clark
Carnegie Mellon - Matthew Kinney
Carroll - Kelsie Miller
Carthage - Beth DeLaRosby
Case Western Reserve - Doug Milliken
Catholic - Paul Waas
Cedar Crest - Kaitlyn Rockwell
Centre - Dean Brownley
Chapman - Dennis Ploessel
Chatham - Rebecca Yost
Chicago - Jason Weber
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps - Charles Griffiths
Clarkson - Zack Wahl
Coast Guard - John Westkott
Coe - Brian Ruffles
Colby - Tom Burton
Colby-Sawyer - Conrad Kohrs
Colorado College - Anne Goodman James
Conn College - Marc Benvenuti
Denison - Gregg Parini
Dickinson - Paul Richards
Drew - Richard Munson
Eastern Connecticut - Sarit Gluz
Elms - Mark Gehring
Emory - Jon Howell
Emory & Henry - Cody Skinner
Franklin - Andrew Hendricks
Franklin & Marshall - Ben Delia
Frostburg State - Bryan Christiansen
George Fox - Natalie Turner
Gettysburg - Greg Brown
Goucher - Thomas Till
Grinnell - Erin Hurley
Grove City - David Fritz
Gustavus - Jon Carlson
Hartwick - Dale Rothenberger
Hendrix - Tony Marleneanu
Hiram - Matt Sorrick
Hollins - Ned Skinner
Hood - Chris Gibeau
Hope - Jacob Taber
Illinois Wesleyan - Teresa Fish
Ithaca - Paula Miller
John Carroll - Charlie Lownes
Kalamazoo - Jay Daniels
Kean - Chris Swenson
Kenyon - Jess Book
King's (PA) - Matt Easterday
Knox - Jonathan Powers
La Verne - Patricia Skehan
Lake Forest - Vadim Tashlitsky
Lawrence - andrew fleek
Lewis & Clark - Chris Fantz
Linfield - Kyle Kimball
Loras - Nick Wyllie
Luther - Aaron Zander
Lycoming - Matt McGuriman
Lynchburg - Bradley Dunn
Lynchburg - Bradley Dunn
Macalester - Kyllian Griffin
Mary Washington - Justin Anderson
McDaniel - Jeff Hiestand
McMurry - Casey Pacheco
Messiah - Katie McComb
Millikin - Molly Duesterhaus
Mills - Neil Virtue
Millsaps College - Brian Ware
Minnesota-Morris - David Molesworth
Misericordia - Alexander Taylor
MIT - Meg Sisson French
Monmouth (IL) - Thomas Burek
Mount Holyoke - David Allen
Mount Union - Eric Mojock
Nazareth - Scott Whitbeck
Nebraska Wesleyan - Greg Fleming
New England - Rick Hayes
NYU - Trevor Miele
Oberlin - Alex De La Pena
Occidental - Haley Mitchell
Ohio Northern - Austin Veltman
Olivet - Rob Brownell
Ozarks - David DeGeus
Pacific Lutheran - Matt Sellman
Pacific U - Beth Whittle
Penn State-Altoona - Brad Brooks
Penn State-Behrend - Jennifer Wallace
Pomona-Pitzer - Jean-Paul Gowdy
Principia - Carl Erikson
Randolph-Macon - Brent Kintzer
Redlands - Leslie Whittemore
Regis - James Sweeney
Rhodes - Steve Webb
Ripon - Ryan Goggans
RIT - Phil Baretela
Roanoke - Scott Thacker
Rochester - Emily Wylam
Roger Williams - Matt Emmert
Rose-Hulman - Keith Crawford
Rowan - Elise Blaschke
RPI - Shannon O`Brien
Saint Joseph (CT) - Brenda Straker
Saint Joseph's Brooklyn - Chris Brandenberger
Saint Vincent - Josh Gurekovich
Salisbury - Jill Stephenson
Scranton - Chris Brown
Sewanee - Max Obermiller
Simmons - Mindy Williams
Simpson - Tom Caccia
Skidmore - Jill Greenleaf
Southern Virginia - Jennifer Moore
Southwestern - Jonathan Duncan
Springfield - John Taffe
St. Kate's - Justin Zook
St. Mary's (MD) - Casey Brandt
St. Olaf - Robert Hauck
St. Thomas (MN) - Scott Blanchard
Staten Island - Michael Ackalitis
Stevens - Paul Hughes
SUNY Cortland - Brian Tobin
SUNY Fredonia - Astrid Escobar
SUNY Geneseo - Paul Dotterweich
SUNY Oneonta - Chris Schuler
SUNY Oswego - Mike Holman
Susquehanna - Mike Tubb
Sweet Briar - Jerry Diamond
TCNJ - Jennifer Harnett
Transylvania - David Doolin
Trinity (CT) - Carlos Vega
Trinity U - Scott Trompeter
Tufts - Adam Hoyt
UMass Dartmouth - Cathy Motta
Ursinus - Mark Feinberg
UW-Eau Claire - Anne Ryder
UW-La Crosse - Steven Mohs
UW-Whitewater - Elise Knoche
Vassar - Lisl Prater-Lee
Virginia Wesleyan - Mike Ginder
Washington & Jefferson - Matt Rochna
Washington & Lee - Kami Gardner
WashU - Brad Shively
Wellesley - Bonnie Dix
Wesleyan - Peter Solomon
Western Connecticut - Jill Cook
Western New England - Michelle Toner
Westfield State - Dave Laing
Westminster - Pat Smith
Wheaton (IL) - Meghan Ayers
Wheaton (MA) - Barrett Roberts
Whitman - Jenn Blomme
Whittier - Michael Jafari
Whitworth - Steve Schadt
Widener - Mark Yankovich
Wilkes - Thomas Limouze
Willamette - Brent Summers
William Paterson - Ed Gurka
William Smith - R.C. Weston
Williams - Steven Kuster
Wittenberg - Noah Moran
Wooster - Rob Harrington
WPI - Paul Bennett
York (PA) - Eric Rasmussen


About the CSCAA
Founded in 1922, the College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association of America (CSCAA), is the nation’s first organization of college coaches. The mission of the CSCAA is to advance the sport of swimming and diving with coaches at the epicenter of leadership, advocacy, and professional development.

​ 

Comments