Holiday Events in Camden County
Camden City Mayor Moran & Freeholder Rodriguez thank the SJ Federal Credit Union

100 Student-Athletes Named To Fall Academic All-Big Ten Team

ROSEMONT, Ill. – The Big Ten Conference recognized a record 100 Rutgers student-athletes on the Fall 2019 Academic All-Big Ten list, it was announced Wednesday. Area sports 1
 
Seven different programs were represented on the list including 33 from football, 19 from women's soccer, 15 from field hockey, 11 from women's cross country, 10 from volleyball and six from both men's soccer and men's cross country.

The 100 Scarlet Knight selections are a fall school record since joining the Big Ten for the 2014-15 academic season, surpassing the 85 from the Fall of 2018.

Peter Tilton was recognized as one of 43 Big Ten student-athletes and one of seven men's cross country student-athletes to achieve a perfect 4.0 cumulative grade-point average. The sophomore Scarlet Knight from Highland Park, New Jersey is majoring in computer science.
 
Eighteen Scarlet Knights are making their third-straight appearance on a Big Ten All-Academic Team.

"We continue to be proud of the excellent work put in by our student-athletes for another record setting academic achievement," said Director of Athletics Pat Hobbs. "This is a testament not only to the dedication our student-athletes put into their studies, but also of the support and encouragement of our coaches and academic staff in helping to foster of a culture of success in the classroom."
 
To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be on a varsity team, as verified by being on the official squad list as of Nov. 1 for fall sports, who have been enrolled full time at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Ninety-four percent of eligible field hockey, 91 percent of eligible volleyball, 79 percent of eligible women's soccer and 78 percent of eligible women's cross country student-athletes earned recognition.
 
Bold – 4.0 grade-point average
* - number of appearances on the Fall Big Ten All-Academic Team


FIELD HOCKEY (15)
Noelle Bessette So. Cell Biology & Neuroscience
Kerrie Burns ** Jr. Communication
Gracey Butsack ** Jr. Public Health
Olivia Drea So. Linguistics
Gianna Glatz ** Jr. Psychology
Alanna Gollotto *** Sr. Public Health
Emily Howarth ** Sr. Psychology
Amanda Lamb Sr. Sport Management
Katie Larmour ** Sr. Exercise Science
Gianna Mancini ** Jr. Public Health
Tayla Parkes So. Journalism And Media Studies
Milena Redlingshoefer So. Sport Management
Abby Regn So. Pre-Business
Kassidy Shetler **   Jr. Finance
Clayre Smith Jr. Public Policy

FOOTBALL (33)
Rani Abdulaziz             Jr.  Criminal Justice
Austin Albericci So. Communication
Raheem Blackshear ** Jr. Criminal Justice
Brendan Bordner ** Sr. Finance
Owen Bowles ** Jr. Criminal Justice
Ryan Cassidy Jr. Economics 
Justin Davidovicz ** Jr. Applied Science Engineering
Parker Day Jr. Communication
Tyshon Fogg **            Jr. Human Resource Management
Hunter Hayek **  Jr. Human Resource Management
Tyler Hayek Jr. Information Technology And Informatics
Sam Howson Sr. Political Science
Robin Jutwreten So. Human Resource Management
Adam Korsak Sr. Labor And Employment Relations
Kyle Laporte Sr. Labor And Employment Relations
Mike Lonsdorf *** Sr. Supply Chain And Marketing Science
Tyreek Maddox-Williams *** Sr. Information Technology And Informatics
Michael Maietti *** Sr. Criminal Justice
Zach Miseo ** Jr. Supply Chain And Marketing Science
Cole Murphy ** Sr. Finance
Brandon Myers So. Pre-Business
Chike Nwankwo So. Human Resource Management
Jim Onulak *** Sr. Human Resource Management/ Labor Studies & Employment Relation
Aslan Pugh ** Sr. Mechanical Engineering
Freddie Recio Sr. Sociology
Austin Rosa ** Sr. Political Science
Kamaal Seymour ***  Sr. Information Technology And Informatics
Matthew Sportelli Sr. Economics/Labor Studies & Employment Relations
Lawrence Stevens Sr. Communication
Reggie Sutton So. Exercise Science
Billy Taylor ** Jr. Finance
Mike Tverdov  ** Jr. Human Resource Management
Everett Wormley **      Jr. Communication           

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (6)
Will Berger So. Biochemistry
Andrew Comito ***  Sr. Industrial Engineering
Cole Pschunder *** Sr. Economics
Chris Smith So. Computer Science
Peter Tilton So. Computer Science
Patrick Walsh **              Jr. Planning And Public Policy/Political Science

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (11)
Emma Bergman *** Jr. Public Health And Psychology
Erin Bertscha So. Pre Business
Kelsey Farbanish ***  Sr. Chemical Engineering
Sara Gutter ** Jr. Exercise Science
Alexandra Marko So. Marketing
Olympia Martin **  Jr. Visual Arts
Kiera Nealon ** Jr. Nutritional Sciences
Brooke Riedy So. Health Administration
Kayla Rosario So. Criminal Justice
Nadia Saponara *** Sr. Environmental Policy, Institution And Behavior
Chloe Wong So. Nursing

MEN'S SOCCER (6)
Vincent Borden ** Jr. Criminal Justice
Nick Cruz So. Psychology
Jake Longo ***   Sr. Finance
Niko Lovoulos ** Jr. Finance
Tim McQuaid  *** Sr. Economics
Brendan Wall Jr. Human Resource Management

WOMEN'S SOCCER (19)
Ashley Atubi So. Health Administration
Taylor Aylmer ***  Sr.  Exercise Science
Hayley Baer So. Pre-Business
Nicole Binkley So. Public Health
Aolani Colón ** Jr. Biomedical Engineering
Alicia D'Aoust So. Public Health
Mya Daniels So. Criminal Justice
Dana Goldstein ** Jr. Supply Chain And Marketing Science
Emily Harrigan So. Public Health
Carina Hendley ***  Sr. Criminal Justice
Emma Huntzinger So. Marine Sciences
Megan Katona *** Sr. Communication
Brittany LaPlant *** Sr. Psychology
Meagan McClelland So. Pre-Business
Gabby Provenzano ** Jr. Sport Management
Jenna Sayers Sr. Human Resource Management
Brianna Starr Sr. Public Health
Chantelle Swaby ** Sr. Sport Management
Amanda Visco *** Sr. Sport Management

VOLLEYBALL (10)
Inna Balyko So.  Journalism And Media Studies
Kamila Cieslik **  Jr. Animal Sciences
Yana Kamshilina Jr. Supply Chain And Marketing Science
Beka Kojadinovic ** Jr. Business Analytics And Information Technology
Anastasiya Kudryashova So. Russian
Anastasiia Maksimova Sr. Economics
Tali Marmen         So. Psychology
Stasa Miljevic ** Sr. Supply Chain And Marketing Science
Karysa Swackenberg ***  Sr. Public Policy
Merle Weidt So. Political Science

Comments