"BAM BAM" Sentenced to Serve 10 Years in Prison
Update: Driver of Vehicle Involved in Traffic Accident Charged with DWI, Driving with a Suspended License | cnbnews.net

Legion State Baseball Tournament Results: Four District Winners are Lyndhurst, Flemington, Brooklawn Red, West Deptford | cnbnews.net

 


The Tournament is a "Double Elimination" Tournament - Two Loses and a Team is eliminated from the Tournament. Each District will produce a Winner and a Runner Up who will go on to the Final 8 at the State Finals tobe held at Mercer County Park starting Tuesday, July 31.
In District 1 at " Gardner Field" in Denville
 
  Jul 24/Tue   3:00 PM   Game 1      West Essex Knights 4    vs   Parsippany 249 3
                       DH          Game 2     Park Ridge 153  5         vs   Mt Morris  15

  Jul 25/Wed  3:00 PM     Game 3    Livingston 201 2         vs    Lyndhurst 139  4
                        DH         Game 4    Denville 390  6               vs   Union 35  
  
  Jul 26/Thu  3:00 PM     Game 5      Parsippany 249  (Out)   vs   Park Ridge 153  10
                         DH        Game 6     West Essex Knights  1    vs     Mt Morris 13
              
  Jul 27/Fri   3:00 PM    Game 7     Livingston 201 1  (Out)     vs     Denville 390  5  
                         DH       Game 8     Lyndhurst 139  8       vs     Union 35  2
 
  Jul 28/Sat 10:00 AM   Game 9     Denville 390  12         vs      West Essex Knights  (Out)  
 
  Jul 29/Sun 10:00 AM    Game 10    Park Ridge 153 11   vs      Union 35  1  (Out)
                      DH            Game 11    Mt Morris 2        vs      Lyndhurst 139  4
                                 (Winner Game 11 to State Finals as District 1 Winner)
 
                     4:00 PM    Game 12    Denville 390  0  (Out)     vs        Park Ridge 153 4
 
  Jul 30/Mon 3:00 PM    Game 13    Park Ridge 153         vs        Mt Morris 
                             (Winner Game 13 to State Finals as District 1 Runner Up)
                                           
 
DISTRICT 1 WINNER - Lyndhurst 139
         DISTRICT 1 RUNNER UP -    
 
In District 2 - North Brunswick - Community Park (2 Fields)
 
  Jul 24/Tue  7:00 PM   Game 1      Caldwell 185 2          vs     Watchung Hills  9
                 7:00 PM   Game 2      Skillman               vs     So. Brunswick 401 11  
  Jul 25/Wed  7:00 PM   Game 3      Bloomfield  0          vs     Flemington 159  10
                  7:00 PM   Game 4      Piscataway 261 10    vs     Pequannock 450  7

  Jul 26/Thu  7:00 PM   Game 5      Caldwell 185 (Out)    vs      Skillman  10    
                 7:00 PM   Game 6      Watchung Hills 7       vs      So. Brunswick 401  15
                  
  Jul 27/Fri    7:00 PM   Game 7      Bloomfield  (Out)      vs     Pequannock 450  9
                 7:00 PM   Game 8     Flemington 159  11     vs     Piscataway 261  5
 
  Jul 28/Sat  10:00 AM   Game 9    Pequannock 450  (Out)   vs   Watchung Hills  7
                10:00 AM  Game 10    Skillman 7                vs      Piscataway 261  4  (Out)
                 2:00 PM    Game 11    So. Brunswick 401   vs     Flemington 159  7
                               (Winner Game 11 to State Finals as District 2 Winner)
  
  Jul 29/Sun   11:00 AM     Game 12   Watchung Hills  3    vs        Skillman  2 (Out)
                       DH          Game 13    Watchung Hills  4      vs       So. Brunswick 401  8
                           (Winner Game 13 to State Finals as District 2 Runner Up)
 
 
 DISTRICT 2 WINNER - Flemington Post 159
       DISTRICT 2 RUNNER UP -  So. Brunswick Post 401   
 
In District 3 at "Mercer County Park" (2 Fields)
 
  Jul 24/Tue   4:00 PM   Game 1   So. Amboy 62 7            vs    Brooklawn "Blue" 72  17
                    4:00 PM   Game 2   Brooklawn "Red" 72 6   vs    West Windsor Plainsboro 0
                  
   Jul 25/Wed 4:00 PM   Game 3   Wharton 91 10          vs    No. Warren 258  11
                    4:00 PM   Game 4   Hopewell 339  5        vs    Mt Laurel  8

  Jul 26/Thu  4:00 PM   Game 5    So. Amboy 62 (Out)   vs   West Windsor Plainsboro  6
                    4:00 PM   Game 6  Brooklawn "Blue" 72  5 vs    Brooklawn "Red" 72  12
 
  Jul 27/Fri   4:00 PM    Game 7    Wharton 91            vs    Hopewell 339  8  (Out)
                   4:00 PM    Game 8     No. Warren 258 3    vs    Mt. Laurel   4
 
                                                  Saturday - Rained Out
 
  Jul 29/Sun  10:00 PM    Game 9     Wharton 91 1 (Out)         vs     Brooklawn "Blue" 72  3
                10:00 PM    Game 10   West Windsor Plainsboro  2  vs  No. Warren 258  (Out)
                  1:00 PM    Game 11   Brooklawn "Red" 72  7  vs      Mt Laurel  0
                             (Winner of Game 11 to State Finals as District 3 Winner)
 
                      5:00 PM   Game 12   Brooklawn "Blue" 72  0 vs     West Windsor Plainsboro  3
 
  Jul 30/Mon 11:00 AM Game 13   West Windsor Plainsboro      vs    Mt Laurel
                          (Winner of Game 13 to State Finals as District 3 Runner Up)
  
 
DISTRICT 3 WINNER -  Brooklawn "Red" Post 72
       DISTRICT 3 RUNNER UP -  
 
In District 4 at "Union Field" in West Deptford
 
 
  Jul 24/Tue  3:00 PM      Game 1     Allentown  6                        vs     Jackson 504   2
                      DH           Game 2     Washington Twnship 521 19  vs     Hamilton 31  8
                  
 Jul 25/Wed 3:00 PM       Game 3     West Deptford 100 11   vs     Msgr. Donovan    
                      DH           Game 4    Haddon Hts 149 1       vs    Bordentown 26  8

 Jul 26/Thu  3:00 PM      Game 5     Jackson 504   9           vs      Hamilton 31  (Out) 
                      DH            Game 6     Allentown   8         vs     Washington Township 521 4
                            
Jul 27/Fri    3:00 PM      Game 7     Msgr. Donovan (Out)  vs      Haddon Hts 149  5
                     DH           Game 8    West Deptford  12   vs      Bordentown 26  4

 Jul 28/Sat      Noon         Game 9    Haddon Hts 149 10  vs     Washington Township 521 2 (Out)
                       DH          Game 10  Jackson 504  (Out) vs   Bordentown 26  14
                    6:00 PM     Game 11   Allentown  3              vs   West Deptford   10
                             (Winner of Game 11 to State Finals as District 4 Winner)
 
 Jul 29/Sun   3:00 PM       Game 12  Haddon Hts 149  10     vs      Bordentown 26  6
                    DH              Game 13  Haddon Hts 149  7    vs      Allentown  6
                             (Winner of Game 13 to State Finals as District 3 Runner Up)
  
 
DISTRICT 4 WINNERS - West Deptford Post 100
       DISTRICT 4 RUNNER UPS -   Haddon Hts Post 149      
 
 
State Finals
Starts Tuesday,  July 31, 2012
Location - Mercer County Park (2 Fields)
                             
    note: This is pairing only - sequence of games to be determined later
  
  Jul 31/Tue  1:00 PM      Game 1      West Deptford 100      vs         Runner Up Dist 1
                   DH           Game 2      Brooklawn Red 72     vs         So Brunswick 401
                  1:00 PM      Game 3      Flemington 159          vs         Runner Up Dist 3 
                        DH          Game 4      Lyndhurst 139            vs          Haddon Hts 149
 
  Aug 1/Wed 1:00 PM     Game 5        Loser Game 1              vs           Loser Game 2
                1:00 PM     Game 6       Loser Game 3               vs           Loser Game 4
                  DH          Game 7       Winner Game 1             vs          Winner Game 2
                  DH          Game 8       Winner Game 3             vs           Winner Game 4
 
  Aug 2/Thu 1:00 PM     Game 9        Winner Game 5            vs           Winner Game 6
                  DH           Game 10     Loser Game 7              vs            Loser Game 8
                 6:00 PM    Game 11     Winner Game 7            vs            Winner Game 8
 
  Aug 3/Fri   4:00 PM       Game 12     Winner Game 10           vs           Loser Game 11
                   DH          Game 13     Winner Game 9             vs           Winner Game 11
 Note: Pairings for Game 12 & 13 will not match previous opponents against each other
unless absolutely necessary
 
 
  Aug 4/Sat  4:00 PM      Game 14  Winner Game 12            vs            Winner Game 13
If 3 Teams remain after Game 13, 
the Winner of Game 11 automatically draws a Bye for Game 14
 
                                 Game 15   If necessary 15 games will be played
 
 
NJ STATE CHAMPION - 
 
         NJ STATE 1ST RUNNER UP - 

http://njalbaseball.homestead.com/2012STATETOURNAMENT.html

 

Comments