NOTICE TO GLOUCESTER CITY RESIDENTS: New Branch, Brush, and Grass Recycling Guidelines
Firefighter pension meeting in Englewood draws angry crowd | HeraldTribune.com

WBCA and State Farm® Honor 2011 NCAA Division II State Farm Coaches’ All-America Team

 ATLANTA – The Women’s Basketball Coaches Association (WBCA) and State Farm® announced today the 2011 National Collegiate Athletic Association Division II State Farm Coaches’ All-America Team. The 10-member team was selected by a vote of the selection committee. The committee is comprised of one representative from each of the eight geographical regions and a chairperson.

The members of the 2011 NCAA Division II State Farm Coaches’ All-America Team are as follows:

Name

Institution

Year

Pos.

Height

Ashley Arlen

Wayne State College

Jr.

F

6-2

Catherine Carr

Holy Family University

Sr.

F

6-0

Reyana Colson

California State Polytechnic Univ.-Pomona

Sr.

G

5-6

Gabby Curtis

Northwest Missouri State University

Sr.

G

5-7

Mystee Dale

University of West Alabama

Sr.

G

5-8

Shannon McKever

Lander University

Sr.

C

6-0

Kayla Smith

California University of Pennsylvania

RS-Sr.

F

5-11

Veronica Walker

Delta State University

Jr.

F

6-1

Jasmine Webb

Northeastern State University

Sr.

F

5-11

Pam Wilson

Northwood University

Sr.

F

5-10

“Congratulations to all the members of the 2011 State Farm Coaches’ NCAA Division II All-America Team,” said WBCA CEO Beth Bass. “These 10 student-athletes truly elevated their game above the rest this season and are deserving of such recognition.”

The following have been recognized as State Farm Coaches’ All-America Team Honorable Mentions for NCAA Division II:

Name

Institution

Year

Pos.

Height

Amy Achesinski

Mercyhurst College

Sr.

C

6-1

Shelby Adamson

Tarleton State University

Jr.

G

5-6

Sheena Aden

University of Pittsburgh - Johnstown

Sr.

F

5-9

Ashley Beckley

University of Central Oklahoma

Sr.

F

5-11

Vera Jo Bustos

Adams State College

Sr.

G

5-8

Chelsea Carlisle

University of California - San Diego

Jr.

G

5-7

Bug Cooper

Delta State University

Sr.

G

5-6

Amanda Dunbar

Western Washington University

Sr.

G

5-9

Daiva Gerbec

Ashland University

So.

C

6-0

Jasmine Gunn

Tusculum College

Sr.

G

4-11

Jasmine Hammon

University of Alabama - Huntsville

Fr.

G

5-9

Tori Hansen

West Liberty University

Sr.

G

5-9

Angie Jetvig

Minnesota State University - Moorhead

Jr.

F

6-2

Hanna Johansson

University of Alaska - Anchorage

Jr.

C

6-2

Emily Joseph

Lake Superior State University

Sr.

G

5-6

Jasmine Judge

Lander University

Jr.

G

5-5

Lindsey Kentner

University of Charleston

Sr.

G

5-9

Kelly Meredith

Assumption College

Jr.

F

5-10

Kyla Roehrig

Northwest Missouri State University

RS-Sr.

C

6-5

Emily Rousseau

Stonehill College

Sr.

G

5'9"

Natalia Santos

Arkansas Tech University

Jr.

F

6-2

Dana Schreibvogel

Fort Lewis College

Jr.

F

6'0

Caitlin Shaw

University of the Sciences In Philadelphia

Sr.

F

5'9"

Eisha Sheppard

California State Univ.-San Bernardino

Sr.

G

5-5

Shannon Singleton-Bates

Francis Marion University

Sr.

G

5-10

Alex Stelfox

Grand Valley State University

So.

C

6-2

Briauna Taylor

Grand Valley State University

So.

G

5-9

Teshymia Tillman

Clayton State University

Sr.

G

5'8

Jewel White

Franklin Pierce University

Jr.

C

6-2

Jineen Williams

Concordia University (Minn.)

Sr.

G

5'9

 

Comments