Safety Award Presented At Bellmawr Council Meeting
AMERICAN HEROES:3 Soldiers Killed March 15th in Kot, Afghanistan

Are Turkeys Taking Over Gloucester City?

By Bill Cleary

DSC02861 Attention Hunters! Forget about going to the woods for a spring turkey hunt. Instead why not stop in Gloucester City? Future advertisement; if the turkeys keep multiply who knows it just may become a reality.

Chip Alkins, of Maple Avenue, Gloucester City) found the Cypress Garden Flock roosting on his roof the other day. And the day before a flock of turkeys (might be the same birds) were seen on Nicholson Road near Rutgers Avenue. There is also a flock of turkeys living in Brooklawn along Lake Drive. Earlier this month Chip found the birds feeding in front of his property following the snow storm. 

  According to The Cornell Blog of Ornithology the Wild Turkey was a very important food animal to Native Americans, but it was eliminated from much of its range by the early 1900s. Introduction programs have successfully established it in most of its original range, and even into areas where it never occurred before.

Description

  • Large, dark ground-dwelling bird.
  • Long, powerful legs.
  • Large, fan-shaped tail.
  • Bare head and neck.
  • Short, slightly downcurved bill.
  • Tip of tail chestnut-brown (in East) or white (in Southwest).
  • Size: 110-115 cm (43-45 in)
  • Wingspan: 125-144 cm (49-57 in)
  • Weight: 2500-10800 g (88.25-381.24 ounces)
Sex Differences

Male larger, with much more prominent beard, head and neck completely bare, often bluish.

Sound

Male display an explosive gobble. Call a rather nasal yelp.

»listen to songs of this species

Conservation Status

Populations dropped drastically in 19th and early 20th century because of hunting and habitat loss. Northeastern populations were eradicated. Stocking programs successfully reintroduced turkeys to most of eastern range, and to areas outside the ancestral range in West. Populations continue to increase.

Other Names

Dindon sauvage (French)
Gaujalote (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • A native of North America, the turkey is one of only two domesticated birds originating in the New World. The Muscovy Duck is the other.
  • European explorers took Wild Turkeys to Europe from Mexico in the early 1500s. They were so successfully domesticated in Europe that English colonists brought them back with them when they settled on the Atlantic Coast. The domestic form has retained the white tail tip of the original Mexican subspecies, and that character can be used to distinguish wandering barnyard birds from wild turkeys which have chestnut-brown tail tips.
  • The male Wild Turkey provides no parental care. When the eggs hatch, the chicks follow the female. She feeds them for a few days, but they quickly learn to feed themselves. Several hens and their broods may join up into bands of more than 30 birds. Winter groups have been seen to exceed 200.
  • Attempts to use game farm turkeys for reintroduction programs failed. In the 1940s wild birds were caught and transported to new areas, where they quickly became established and flourished. Such transplantations have been responsible for the spread of the Wild Turkey to 49 states. souce: http://www.birds.cornell.edu
Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Comments